Sire: Tavistock

Colour: Bay

Dam: Diamond Smile

Sex: Filly

Age: 3

Foaled: Nov 08, 2018

Country: New Zealand

 

 BAY FILLY (NZ)

 

Foaled 8th November 2018

SireMontjeuSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
TAVISTOCK (NZ) FloripedesTop Ville
2005UpstageQuest for FameRainbow Quest
  PedestalHigh Line
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
DIAMOND SMILE (NZ) Lady GiselleNureyev
2001Diamond LoverSticks and StonesFaringdon
  Eight CaratPieces of Eight

TAVISTOCK (NZ) (Bay 2005-Stud 2010). 6 wins-1 at 2, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Sire of 538 rnrs, 347 wnrs, 27 SW, inc. Werther (HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1), Tarzino, Tavago, Johnny Get Angry, Volkstok'n'barrell, Toffee Tongue, Tavi Mac, The Holy One, Tavidream - Circuit Glory (H.K.), Hasselhoof, Tomelilla, Entriviere, Tralee Rose, Hiflyer, Gobstopper, Pacorus, Infantry, Avisto, etc.

 

1st dam

DIAMOND SMILE, by Zabeel. Placed at 3 in NZ. Sister to DON EDUARDO, PERUZZI (dam of LUCIDA), three-quarter-sister to OCTAGONAL, MOUAWAD, SHOWER OF ROSES, TRISTALOVE (dam of VIKING RULER, KEMPINSKY, LOVETRISTA, DIAMOND LIKE), ANTWERP (dam of VISCOUNT, HELSINBORG), Minqar Qaim, Mazarine (dam of HIYAAM). This is her tenth living foal. Dam of seven foals to race, three winners, inc:-

Capital Diamond (f. by Lucky Unicorn). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$120,575, Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Sandra Wareham VKB S. Dam of-

GIFT OF POWER (Power). 11 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$315,425, A$57,500, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Wellesley S., L, Levin S., L, Manawatu RC Landmark Homes H., Pohangina Cup, WRC Printlink H., Kamada Park H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef H., Marton JC BJW Motors H., 2d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, CJC Tom Toplis Memorial H., Manawatu RC Oaks Stud Trophy, WRC Harrisons Carpet H., Marton JC Pilet Contracting H., 3d ARC Mongolian Khan Trophy, Gr.3, 4th VRC Bob Hoysted H., L.

Captain Lincoln (g. by Stravinsky). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$78,285, Manawatu RC Pavemasters H., WRC New World Silverstream H., 2d Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., Pioneer H., 3d WRC Hanley Formula H., Kilbirnie Sports H., Manawatu RC Rowden Electrical H., Rangitikei RC Ab Equipment H.

Cool Diamond (f. by One Cool Cat). Winner at 1200m in NZ. Dam of-

Qian Gua. 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2020-21 in NZ and Macau, 3d Marton JC J & J Walters H.

Anak. 3 wins to 1500m in Macau.

Te Akau Dragon - Breathe Fire (Sing.). Winner at 1400m in NZ.

Veneers (f. by Stravinsky). Raced once. Dam of-

Dental. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H.

Extraction. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DIAMOND LOVER, by Sticks and Stones. 8 wins to 1400m, NZ$102,225, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Counties RC Ramarama Country Inn Sprint H. Half-sister to OCTAGONAL, KAAPSTAD, MARQUISE (dam of SHOWER OF ROSES), MOUAWAD, Nine Carat (dam of COURT OF JEWELS), Cotehele House (dam of DANEWIN, COMMANDS), La Brillante (dam of PHILIDOR). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DON EDUARDO (Zabeel). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (long). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$1,685,110, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Schweppes Cup, L, 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1. Sire.

TRISTALOVE (Sir Tristram). Head of The 1992-93 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint top filly on The 1993-94 Australasian 3YO Classification. 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$29,800, A$767,640, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, John F Feehan S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Quezette Quality S., ARC New Year Juvenile H., Waikato RC Revel Somervell Video 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, 4th VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

VIKING RULER (Danehill). Winner at 1800m, A$353,300, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Argos 2YO H., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

LOVETRISTA (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H. Producer.

KEMPINSKY (Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 2050m, A$453,500, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hymettus H. Sire.

DIAMOND LIKE (Danehill). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$92,450, WRC Lightning H., L, ARC New Zealand Bloodstock H., Lion Red Garden Bar H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Suburban Newspapers H. Dam of-

FOREVER LOVED (High Chaparral). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

ZEPHYRON (Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$298,130, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Harvey Norman H., MVRC City Jeep Patriot H., 3d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Mo Barry's 80th Birthday H.

Ardeche (Dehere). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$172,800, Scone RC Coolmore H., ATC Austbrokers ABS Bloodstock H., 3d BRC Lancaster S., L. Dam of-

MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (High Chaparral). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$253,050, A$136,275, to 2020-21, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Carbine Club Trophy H., Kyneton Cup, 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3.

Chimeara (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones H., 2d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, SAJC Isca H. Dam of-

DE BEERS (Quest for Fame). Top of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (Int.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$861,725, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Bigpond 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Cuddle 2YO H., 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 4th STC Heritage S., L. Sire.

Corinthia. Unraced. Dam of-

SIRACUSA (Sebring). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Matamata RC Colchester Engineering H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, 4th Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

Love Diamonds. Winner at 2 in NZ. Dam of-

QUEEN OF DIAMONDS (Savabeel). Joint NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2018-19. 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$177,925, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

PERUZZI (Zabeel). 7 wins to 1400m, A$225,750, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, QTC Bribie H., L, M Ryan H., Battle Heights H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.3, 4th STC Shannon H., Gr.3. Dam of-

LUCIDA (Danehill). 3 wins to 1400m, A$149,850, AJC Nivison H., L, STC 101.7 WS FM H., Young Member H., 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, PJ Bell H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3. Producer.

ANTWERP (Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 1200m to 2150m, A$240,870, QTC Metropolitan H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, AJC Grace Bros H., AB Paterson H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, Gr.3, 3d QTC Eagle Farm S., L. Dam of-

VISCOUNT (Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,378,820, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Breeders' P., L. Sire.

HELSINBORG (Danehill). 7 wins to 1500m, A$234,140, STC Royal Parma S., L, Cordina Quicken Chicken H., Esanda Finance H., Raine & Horne for Humpty H., Matador Bull Bars H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Dulcify H., L.

Segue. 3 wins to 1250m, A$94,182, ATC Diona Civil Engineering H., Freshmark H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale H., Turf Club H. Dam of-

ASTORIA (Medaglia d'Oro). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$584,325, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This