Badger's Luck


Badger

Sire: Lucky Unicorn

Dam: Imperial Ivory

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 8 year old

Foaled: Oct 11th, 2009

Country: New Zealand

Silks: Grey, Pink Band, Armbands And Cap


Career Record: 7-0-1-0

  • Prizemoney
    $4,960.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    14.3 %

Pedigree

 

 BADGER'S LUCK (NZ)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2009

SireRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
LUCKY UNICORN (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2002La BambaLast TycoonTry My Best
  PartyLunchtime
DamImperial PrinceSir IvorSir Gaylord
IMPERIAL IVORY (AUS) Bleu AzurCrepello
1994Imperial ReginaGielgudSir Ivor
  Imperial ColoursIn the Purple

LUCKY UNICORN (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2007). 5 wins-2 at 2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L. Sire of 158 rnrs, 61 wnrs, inc. SW Rock Diva (Auckland Cup, Gr.1), Exquisite Jewel, Pak Lok Angel, Caduceus, Sureasyouwereborn, SP Capital Diamond, Red Shift and of Coastal Express, Our Alchemist, Cheeky Boy, Flanders, Carlow, Ralph's Gift, Silk Chardonnay, Adalia, Flying Unicorn, I'll'ava'alf, Lucky Tonight, Pat's Trick - Smart Guy (H.K.), Always Lucky, etc.

 

1st dam

IMPERIAL IVORY, by Imperial Prince. Unraced. Half-sister to Empress Regina (dam of BLACK INK), Minolta (dam of GENERAL MINOLTA, THE KILDARE KID). Dam of nine foals, all raced, six winners, inc:-

Criss Cross (f. by Cape Cross). 6 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$117,125, CJC Newstalk ZB H., Manawatu RC Murphy Properties H., Totally Vets H., WRC Bumper to Bumper H., 2d WRC Parliamentary H., Manawatu RC Skywards Duty Free H., McMillan Feeds H., WRC Grant Plumbing H., Paino & Robinson H., Summer Cup, 3d ARC Lindauer Brut Cuvee H., Manawatu RC Courtesy Ford H., WRC Stella Artois Favourites H., Levin RC Quin Building Direct H., Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Veterinary H.

Tsolias (g. by Entrepreneur). 5 wins from 1600m to 2250m, BTC Breakfast Creek Hotel H., 3d BTC Carlton Draught H.

Real Treasure (g. by Spartacus). 4 wins from 2100m to 3100m, 2d Pakuranga Hunt Hurdle, 3d ARC Great Northern Hurdle.

Imperial Lord - Imperial Lad (Sing.) (g. by Pentire). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m in NZ and Singapore, Singapore TC Benchmark 74 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji S., Benchmark 89 H., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 81 H.

Irish Cross (f. by Cape Cross). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m in Aust.

The Firebird (g. by Stravinsky). 4 wins at 1400m in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Class 5 H.-twice.

Badger's Luck (g. by Lucky Unicorn). See below.

 

2nd dam

IMPERIAL REGINA, by Gielgud. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2150m, A$85,170, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Lyndhurst H., VATC John C Reilly H., Austas Data Page H., SAJC L Buring Leibfrauwine H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, 4th VATC CF Orr S., Gr.2, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Empress Regina. 8 wins to 1200m, BATC Jacobs Creek Chardonnay H., QTC Snippets H., 3d QTC Canny Lass H. Dam of-

BLACK INK (Snippets). 9 wins to 1200m, A$788,863, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, BTC Falvelon H., L, Carlton Draught H., QTC Lord Dudley H., Fleur de Lys H., Ord Minnett H., Emirates Airline H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, QTC Lightning H., L, BTC David Reid Homes H., Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., Tate Mason the Good Guys H., QTC Broadway On the Mall Quality H., BTC QRSE Northern City Finance H., QTC M Ryan H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC The Big Screen Company H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Print H., QTC Pepperjack Keith Noud Quality H., Laminex H., Seppelt Wines H., BTC Giannis Restuarant H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, BTC Bernborough H., L.

Prince of Spies - Excellence Mission (Mal.). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m in Aust. and Malaysia, AJC Campbelltown H., Motorola H., 2d AJC Grafter H., 3d AJC Hoston Florist H., Camden H., STC Royal Palace H., Tonga H.

Minolta. Unplaced. Dam of-

THE KILDARE KID (Heart of Darkness). 13 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$438,600, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BTC Siag S.H., QTC Balmerino H., Queensland Day 3YO H., BTC Geneva H., Kennards Hire H., Pauls Ltd H., Optigrass H., QTC Sun and Sand H., Trentham H., 2d BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tatt's Members Cup, QTC Christmas H., Franklins 3YO H., Australia Self Storage Strathpine H., 3d BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, QTC Marco Polo H., L, BTC Clarion Powerhouse H., Coca-Cola H., Rams Home Loans H., QTC Defence Forces H., Gold Coast Guineas, 4th QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L.

GENERAL MINOLTA (Nediym). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$345,938, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, Recognition S., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, BTC Speed Electrical H., 2d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Eagle Farm S., L, Geelong RC Derby Trial S., L, QTC City Peugeot 2YO H., MRC Carlton Draught H., 3d QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., Capalaba Medical Centre Pharmacy H., STC Berjani Jewellers H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Members H., L.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 0-1-0 A$4,960.

Placed in Aust.